Cameron Belford

Nickname: Cammy
Position: Goalkeeper
Date of birth: 16/10/1988
Place of birth: Nuneaton, England
Signed from: Wrexham (loan made permanent)
Debut: v Cowdenbeath, 2016
Seasons: 3
Appearances: 90
Highlight: 7 clean sheets in his first 10 games
Moved to: Forest Green Rovers, January 2018

Belford was with Coventry City as a youth, but made his senior debut on loan at Tamworth in 2006 with his father on the bench as backup. The shot-stopper left the Sky Blues without making an appearance to join Bury in 2007.

His 6 years at Gigg Lane saw him make 85 Shakers outings, plus another 25 games while on loan at Southend United and Accrington Stanley. A full season at Tamworth and a spell with Rushall Olympic followed, before he moved to Swindon Town.

With a record of 7 clean sheets in his first 10 games for the Blues on loan from Wrexham, he quickly became a fan favourite and won hearts around the club for his performances and his larger than life personality.

Cammy was famous for his off the ball antics, with a video of the keeper doing pushups mid-game going viral and featuring on Soccer AM. He made his Blues exit in 2018 for family reasons.

More on Cameron Belford